Texas Hunter Ed Logo 
Texas Parks and Wildlife and IHEA 

TexasHunterEd.com Privacy Policy

 

TexasHunterEd.com Protects Your Privacy
TexasHunterEd.com knows how important it is to keep personal information safe so we make every effort to protect your information.  The following privacy poicy details the type of information TexasHunterEd.com collects and how it is used.  
 
What information does TexasHunterEd.com collect?

TexasHunterEd.com collects information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form for a contest, giveaway or internal promotion.  Certain personal information collected is required by the Texas Parks & Wildlife Department in order to complete the hunter education certification process.  

When registering or ordering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or Date of Birth. You may, however, visit parts of our site anonymously.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy..

What does TexasHunterEd.com use your information for?

Any of the information TexasHunterEd.com collects from you may be used in one of the following ways:
; To certify you in 'Hunter Education' as required by Texas Parks & Wildlife Department. 
(Texas Parks and Wildlife Department needs certain information to store in their database; TexasHunterEd.com also stores this information for a certain period as required by law)  
 
; To prevent fraud
(TexasHunterEd.com will, upon our discretion, verify personal information submitted by users from a trusted 3rd party vendor to maintain security, identify and prosecute users who provide false information) 

; To improve TexasHunterEd.com
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

; To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

; To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
; To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.
How does TexasHunterEd.com protect your information?

TexasHunterEd.com implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

TexasHunterEd.com offers the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Authorize.net payment gateway provider's database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information will not be stored on TexasHunterEd.com servers.

Does TexasHunterEd.com use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Does TexasHunterEd.com disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

At TexasHunterEd.com, we have children too. We strictly adhere to the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act) and will aggresively prosecute anyone who attemps to access or use personal information of a child protected by this Act, on this site, in violation of federal law.  
A parent or legal guardian, upon verification of identity, may access, change, add, or delete a childs information at any time. Only the information needed to meet hunter education certification requirements will be retained as required by law. To contact the Privacy Administrator at TexasHunterEd.com about this Privacy Policy:
Use the Contact Us form at TexasHunterEd.com
Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Write:
Complete Hunter LLC
Privacy Administrator
P.O. Box 1211
Bastrop, TX 78602-1211
512-270-0808
 
Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through TexasHunterEd.com and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to TexasHunterEd.com's Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If TexasHunterEd.com decides to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.
If you wish to contact TexasHunterEd.com regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:
Contact Us form at TexasHunterEd.com
Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Write:
Complete Hunter LLC
Privacy Administrator
P.O. Box 1211
Bastrop, TX 78602-1211
512-270-0808

 This policy is powered by Trust Guard, your PCI compliance authority.